Competition format
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
Competition format

Competition Format

Qualification Process

The number of participating teams in the FIBA Championship for Men is set at sixteen (16).

The following are eligible to participate:

a) The Organizing Country (1)

b) The Champion Team from the previous “FIBA Asia Championship” (1)

c) The four best-placed teams from the previous "FIBA Asia Championship" for Men (excluding the Champion and the Organizing Country) will qualify the same number of teams from their respective sub-zones (4)

d) The following best teams from the Sub-Zones that have not qualified by virtue of their performance at the previous Championship:

East Asia   (2)
South-East Asia (2)
Middle Asia (2)
West Asia  (2)
The Gulf (2)

TOTAL: 16

The Sub-Zones determine their own qualifying system.

En the event of a withdrawal or non-participation by qualified teams, FIBA ASIA has the right to invite other teams, while endeavoring
to maintain, as far as possible, a certain balance between Sub-Zones. 

System of Competitions

Preliminary Round:
The sixteen (16) participating teams will be divided into four (4) groups (A, B, C and D) of four (4) teams each. Each team shall play
all the other teams within its own group.

The final standings will be established after the Preliminary Round.

A1  B1  C1  D1
A2  B2  C2  D2
A3  B3  C3  D3
A4  B4  C4  D4

The teams placed 1st and 2nd in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Final Round (Groups E and F) to play for 1st to 8th place.

The teams placed 3rd and 4th in each group will qualify for the Quarter-Final Round (Groups G and H) to play for 9th to 16th place.

Quarter-Finals:
The groups will be formed as follows:

Group E: A1, B2, C1, D2

Group F: A2, B1, C2, D1

Group G: A3, B4, C3, D4

Group H: A4, B3, C4, D3

Each team shall play all the other teams within its own group.

The final standings will be established after the Quarter-Finals.

E 1   F 1  G 1  H 1
E 2   F 2  G 2  H 2
E 3   F 3  G 3  H 3
E 4   F 4  G 4  H 4

The teams placed 1st and 2nd in Groups E and F will qualify for the Semi-Finals to play 1st to 4th place.

The teams placed 3rd and 4th in Groups E and F will qualify for the Semi-Finals to play for 5th to 8th place.

The teams placed 1st and 2nd in Groups G and H will qualify for the Classification Round to play 9th to 12th place.

The teams placed 3rd and 4th in Groups G and H will qualify for the Classification Round to play 13th to 16th place.

Semi Finals:
Classification Round:  
Game 5:    G 1  vs  H 1 (9th and 10th)
Game 6:    G 2  vs  H 2 (11th and 12th)
Game 7:    G 3  vs  H 3 (13th and 14th)
Game 8:    G 4  vs  H 4 (15th and 16th)

Final Round:  

Game 1:    E 3  vs  F 4 
Game 2:    F 3  vs  E 4
Game 3:    E 1  vs  F 2
Game 4:    F 1  vs  E 2

Finals:
Final Round: 
 
Game  9:    Loser 1  vs  Loser 2 (7th and 8th)
Game 10:   Winner 1  vs  Winner 2 (5th and 6th)
Game 11:   Loser 3  vs  Loser 4 (3rd and 4th)
Game 12:   Winner 3  vs  Winner 4 (1st and 2nd)