News
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
News

Who can become a FIBA Approved Coach?

To become a FIBA Approved Coach, a coach must first be included in the list of coaches holding the highest grading by his/her national member federation (National Federation of the country he/she is a legal citizen). This does not affect his ability to perform the duties of a Coach in another country according to the applicable regulations of that country.

Who must be a FIBA Approved Coach?

A coach must be designated FIBA Approved Coach in order to be a Head Coach of a national team competing in the main official competitions of FIBA.

How to become a FIBA Approved Coach?

A coach who wants to become a FIBA Approved Coach must firstly contact his/her National Federation. If he/she meets all the requirements of his/her National federation, the National Federation shall submit to FIBA personal information in an Individual Coach's Information Form, one passport-sized colour photograph, and a photocopy of passport showing family name, first name, date of birth, and legal nationality.

Once the documentation required has been received, FIBA will register him/her as FIBA Approved Coach and issue the FIBA Approved Coach license to the National Federation which sent the Application Form.

An administrative fee will have to be paid by the National Federation as stipulated in article 3-305 of the FIBA Internal regulations - Book 3, for each new FIBA Approved Coach from the National Federation.

For more information about FIBA Approved Coaches, please consult the FIBA Internal regulations - Book 3 - Chapter V