News
loading...Please wait while content is loading.
News

214 member federations with a maximum of two delegates per federation meet every four years. The Congress adopts the General Bye Laws and the Official Basketball Rules.

The FIBA Zones

 Each national member federation is assigned by FIBA to a FIBA (continental) Zone which exercises responsibilities delegated by FIBA.

The Central Board
26 members meet once a year. The Board establishes the Internal Regulations and assigns the organisation of all World Championships. 

Technical Commission

Chairman:
Hunt, Patrick - Australia

Deputy-Chairman:
Kotleba, Lubomir - Slovak Republic

Members:
Aguilar Lopez, Elisa - Spain
Al-Zadjali, Younis - Oman
Auriemma, Geno - USA
Bachanski, Grzegorz - Poland
Basko-Melnbarde, Gunta - Latvia
Brazauskas, Romualdas - Lithuania
Davydov, Mikail - Russia
De Vincenzi, Jean-Pierre - France
Ivkovic, Dusan - Serbia
Manjour, Abdelraouf - Tunisia
Mas Rafols, Victor - Spain
Mildenhall, William - Australia
Rigas, Costas - Greece
Seah, Liang Bing - Singapore
Tanabe, Hiroko - Japan
Thorn, Rodney King - USA

Ex-Oficio:
Divac, Vlade - Serbia

To be appointed:
NCAA, to be appointed


Competitions Commission

Chairman:
Bazzi, Eduardo - Argentina

Deputy-Chairman:
Zois, Asterios - Greece

Members:
Brenscheidt, Wolfgang - Germany
Bozikis, Gerasime Nicolas - Brazil
Callan, Carol - USA
Chernov, Sergey - Russia
Conde, Fode Amara - Guinea
Donlagic, Mirsad - Bosnia and Herzegovina
Elphinston, Bob - Australia
Forte, Frédéric - France
Kawashima, Kenta - Japan
Spokas, Mindaugas - Lithuania
Meneghin, Dino - Italy
Mohamed, Abdelmotaleb Soliman - Egypt
Montero Botanch, José Antonio - Spain
Nassar, Walid - Lebanon
Sofrimento, Manuel Antonio Celestino - Angola
Stirling, Janette Mary - Australia
Tomasevic, Dejan - Serbia
Tooley, James - USA
Turam, Emir - Turkey
Xu, Lan - China


Legal Commission

Chairman:
Al Ansari, Abdullah - UAE

Deputy-Chairman:
Rangelova, Nora - Bulgaria

Members:
Buchanan, Richard - USA
Collomb, Pierre - France
Coomans, Cyriel - Belgium
Derwin, Scott - Australia
Francisco, Edgar - Philippines
Gonzalo Cueto, Tomàs - Spain
Jeribi, Soufiène - Tunisia
Patterson, Chris - New Zealand
Richards, Usie - US Virgin Islands


(Membership) Governance Commission

Chairman:
Vassilakopoulos, George - Greece

Deputy-Chairman:
Richards, Usie - US Virgin Islands

Members:
Al Ansari, Abdullah - UAE
Bah Diallo, Maimouna - Guinea
Ching, Mabel - Hong Kong, China
Donovan, Terry - England
Haynes, Patrick - Guyana
Ramaroson, Jean-Michel - Madagascar
Saez Regalado, José Luis - Spain
Sergi, Giancarlo - Switzerland
Shipley, Burton - New Zealand


Finance Commission

Chairman:
Weiss, Ingo - Germany

Deputy-Chairman:
Carrión, Richard - Puerto Rico

Members:
Berteling, Frank - Netherlands
Egemen, Oguz Tolga - Turkey
Gallaher, John - New Zealand
Garaleas, Stefan - Belgium
Gimenez Martinez, Luis - Spain
Grethen, Marion - Luxembourg
Kehris, Ojars - Latvia
Niang, Hamane - Mali
Thohir, Erick - Indonesia


Medical Commission

Chairman:
Harcourt, Peter - Australia

Deputy-Chairman:
Sayegh, Souheil - Switzerland

Members:
Canlas, José Raul - Philippines
Castillo, Luis - Uruguay
De Oliveira, Cesar - Brazil
Grippo, Diego - Argentina
Gueye, Aboubacar - Guinea
Mu'azu, Abdulkadir - Nigeria
Pipe, Andrew - Canada
Radovanovic, Dragan - Serbia
Ureña Duran, Rosario Soledad - Spain
Yücesir, Ilker - Turkey

 

Appeals Panel

Chairman:
Collomb, Pierre - France

Deputy-Chairman:
Gerlinger, Michael - Germany

Members:
Chi, Liu - China
Faller, Andreas Thomas - Switzerland
Haas, Ulrich - Germany
Hilliger, Lars - Denmark
Palus, Marek - Poland
Papadopoulos, Andreas - Greece
Rao, Sharad - Kenya
Tatalovic, Zarko - Slovenia
Vittoz, Serge - Switzerland


Working Group on Calendar

 

Members:
Baumann, Patrick - Switzerland
Bazzi, Eduardo - Argentina
Bohuny, Kim - USA/ NBA
Brenscheidt, Wolfgang - Germany
Club representative to be appointed
Conde, Fode Amara - Guinea
Elphinston, Bob - Australia
Forte, Frédéric - France
Zois, Asterios - Greece
Bogosavljev, Predrag (R) - Serbia
Radovic, Zoran - Serbia

 


3x3 Advisory Board Panel

Members:
Mainini, Yvan - France - ©
Sheik Saud Abdulrahman Al-Thani - Qatar
Cusco, Joan - Spain
Gabriel, Essar - France
Morohashi, Hiroko - Japan
Raveling, George - USA
Vanjoki, Anssi - Finland
Baumann, Patrick - Switzerland
Sanchez, Alex (R) - Spain
Radovic, Zoran - Serbia


Working Group on National Federations Support and Development

Group A
Members:
Muratore, Horacio - Argentina - ©
Ben Slimane, Mounir - Tunisia
Bozikis, Gerasime - Brazil
Desarzin, Randoald - Switzerland
Fernandes, Manuel - Portugal
Isley, Nelson - USA
Ramaroson, Jean-Michel - Madagascar
Turam, Emir - Turkey
Wallin, Lena - Sweden
Radovic, Zoran (R) - Serbia
Bogosavljev, Predrag - Serbia

 


Group B
Members:
Mainini, Yvan - France - ©
Mitchell, Sabrina – St Vincent and the Grenadines
Ramaroson, Jean-Michel - Madagascar
Thompson, Tony - Guam
Radovic, Zoran - Serbia